Thursday, September 2, 2010

OVERLOAD FUN & A BIG THANK YOU

IMG_2667

Saturday 28/8... (Marks as history for me!)
The day I released the RAYA Old Blossom Box Novelty pieces, and Old Blossom Box X Nik Erwan Roseli.. So, to keep up with the Raya spirit.. I wore a Kurung Pahang to work..
First of all, thank you sooooooooooo sooooooo much to everybody that came by and supported us! The hard work sure paid off, and thanks sooooo much for making me/OldBlossomBox to be part of your Raya celebration this year. A humble thank you to all the girls... Please please please send me pictures of you wearing the pieces k? I really want to see... and soo sorry to those online, the pieces are only available at the shop. But Ill try again next year (or better, Raya Haji!) There's still a few pieces left, so do drop by ;) Note that each and every piece of our 45 collection is different, we wanted it to be special and so that you won't bump into someone during Raya who is wearing the exact same thing.. (nightmare)

IMG_2669
Wearing: OLD BLOSSOM BOX cotton Kurung Pahang (belted up) with an OLD BLOSSOM BOX vintage belt, bow taken from a PUMPKIN dress, SG.WANG leggings, JENNY'S clog, F21 JAPAN mint green rose ring, H&M JAPAN rose print ring, OLD BLOSSOM BOX yellow bag...

IMG_2670

IMG_2663
Managed to snap Yanti (above) and Ama (below), thank you girlsss and all the other girls that came by...

IMG_2664

46399_421803700204_587425204_5008984_5638783_n

SUNDAY 29/8 (PRE LOVED SALE AT THE SHOP)
With dearest Lyana UBERLOVE, Shea and Yanny
Blurry pictures from my Blackberry.. and below are a few snaps from Yanny! I was too busy that day to whip out my own camera.. Again, A BIG BIG MASSIVE THANK YOU from all of US (myself, Lyana, Shea & Yanny) for coming over girls... Thank you! It was a really good crowd and I hope you girls went home happy.. We'll be doing more Preloved sales soon, with more of my friends joining, so do keep a watch out for it k? coz everything was sooo cheap. I sold most of my things between RM5-RM15.. my rarely worn GUESS bags and some unworn for RM15-RM30! More things next time when we are better prepared! Saturday crowd was more crazy (and I was alone), so it was great to have Lyana by my side on Sunday at the counter...

46800_428871314819_719009819_4720553_7945318_n

45222_428871194819_719009819_4720551_4969138_n

IMG_2674

MONDAY 30/8
Work: JENNY'S polka dot cardigan,OLD BLOSSOM BOX faux diamond top, DIVA floral bib necklace, TENDERBLUSH nude pumps and OLD BLOSSOM BOX yellow bag ;)

IMG_2671

IMG_2675

IMG_2676

TUESDAY 31/8 (***MERDEKA***)
HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO MY BELOVED COUNTRY, MALAYSIA
Wearing (yes, I went to work...) OLD BLOSSOM BOX blush chiffon cardigan, FOS Rolling Stones tee, polka dot scarf, FOREVER21 JAPAN pink pumps.

IMG_2690

WEDNESDAY 1/9
Out early in the morning... Made a stop to OLA! for a Raya necklace to go with my Baju Kurung Pahang, and then off to my old office, where I interned and work part time (as a student) which was NSTP at Jalan Riong... Had a shoot with Suzie (which will be out this Sunday in NST), I had to wear an Old Blossom Box Raya Novelty piece for the shoot...

Wearing: COTTON ON stripy metallic top, UNIQLO JAPAN long top inside, MANGO jeans, MANGO clutch, CHARLES & KEITH pumps, and OLD BLOSSOM BOX diamond drop necklace.

And...I also updated www.oldblossombox.blogspot.com a few hours ago ;)

IMG_2697

9 comments:

fnatassa September 2, 2010 at 5:16 PM  

Beautiful pictures <3

Anonymous September 2, 2010 at 8:48 PM  

I would like ask about the clogs u wear.Where did u buy those?Coz i really want clogs.But clogs is like not available in Malaysia.i have seen clogs in TOPSHOP.but im afraid that shoes contain pig skinn.So,where did u buy those clogs?

Maira,ampang. :)

SizZLing SuZai September 2, 2010 at 9:16 PM  

salam jezmine..

huuuuuuu JELESnyerrr.. T___T
do plz inform me 4 d next preloved sale ek...btw congrates 4 d sales!

Ezzeline September 2, 2010 at 11:26 PM  

Jez, hye! Actually sy tersgt la envy dgn girls & kl shah alam. I'm staying in jb. Drooling la tgk Baju kurung pahang.. Sbb xdpg singgah utk membeli.. Nway, u done a great job. I heart leopard printed baju kurung pahang tu.. Gerammm sgt.. Terbayang2 jer..:|
selamat beribadah^^

Adriani September 3, 2010 at 8:28 AM  

Waaaa CANTIK KURUNG YELLOW WORN BELTED LIKE THAT! ME LOVE!!!

Adriani September 4, 2010 at 10:35 PM  

Touching nye post ni...........
:'(

Soo proud of you mine!

bRaiN fReEzE September 6, 2010 at 1:26 AM  

Gurl... I loved de way u wear that kurung pahang.. Wit belt sume...Somethin new.....

Orked September 8, 2010 at 5:10 PM  

Best sangat jualan preloved tu. but I lagi suka baju kurung yang i beli. nnt i post picture utk u. But,pity my sister tak dapat beli ur baju kurung. no picture that time sebab semua busy. ): sekarang me and my sister jadi pembeli setia u. barang u memang best. and this hari raya almost my stuff from ur shop. ngee. thanks for remember us.

Belly Surya Candra Orsa December 20, 2010 at 11:03 AM  

Great Blog..!!!! Keep Blogging.... : )